V.I.Pace Runners Gives Results of 37th Cane Bay 5Mile Jingle Bell Race

0
233
37th V.I.Pace Runners Cane Bay 5Mile Jingle Bell Road Race athletes 2019

On Dec. 23, a few dozen local and visiting runners made it to the running of the 37th V.I.Pace Runners Cane Bay 5Mile Jingle Bell road race with the start/finish lines at scenic Cane Bay Beach.  They included past winners, visitors from Europe, runners dressed in festive costumes and three of the top marathoners in V.I. history.

Billy Bohlke V.I. champion and record holder of distance races, led the way Saturday under rain-drenching conditions with a sub-six minute mile pace of 29:42. Bridget Klein, the third fastest V.I. women’s marathoner, led the women  and finished second overall in a close race with Lisah Hamilton with a time of 32:43. Lisah Hamilton, V.I. record holder for the women’s marathon and home for the holidays, finished second for women and third overall in 32:50. Cooper Crowther of St. Croix was the second male finisher in 35:31; Thomas Waniwit of Pennsylvania was the third male in a close 35:38.

Notes: Kat Brownsdon won the best costume prize of two gift certificates to Caribbean Cinemas; she was also fifth among women in 41:07. Randall Nielsen won the raffle of gift certificates to Caribbean Cinemas and finished fifth among male finishers in 38:06.

Lisah Hamilton and Billy Bohlke were born at St. Croix’s Charles Harwood Hospital. Bohlke holds the V.I. National Record for 50 miles: 7:50.53, and Hamilton holds the V.I. National Record for the marathon: 2:43

Jessica Carter is the current V.I. women’s 50-mile V.I. National Record holder in 8:22.27, and she is also the current V.I. Marathon Champion, finishing seventh among women in 44:01.  She and Bohlke are the current V.I. 50-mile champions.

Heidi Snow is a former V.I. women’s National Champion; she finished ninth among women in 44:42.

Mike Klein is the former V.I. 50-mile champion; he pushed son Michael to a 35th overall finish in 55:38.

Mike and Bridget celebrated their wedding anniversary on race day.

Results identify overall, placing by sex and age-grouping

The next V.I.Pace Runners is the Children Race at 10 a.m., Friday, Jan. 3, at the start of the Children’s Parade (Fisher St. and King St. in Frederiksted)

The next V.I.Pace Runners event is the 3Kings Mile at 10 a.m., Saturday Jan. 4, at the start of the Adult Parade at Claude O. Markoe School

For information, logon to http://virginislandspace.org; email wallacewilliams@msn.com or call 643-2557.

AWARD LIST FOR RACETHE 37th CANE BAY 5-MILE ROAD RACE–Jingle Bell Run

                                  5 Miles

                             December 21, 2019

                        Cane Bay Beach to Carambola

                       St. Croix, Virgin Islands USA

               Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

 

 ***MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ****

    1 BILLY Bohlke         40 St. Croix, VI                   29:42   29:42

    2 COOPER Crowther      18 St. Croix, VI                   35:31   35:31

    3 THOMAS Waniewit      41 Pennsylvania                    35:38   35:38

    4 AUSTIN Harris        17 England                         35:51   35:51

    5 RANDELL Nielsen      52 St. Croix, VI                   38:06   38:06

    6 BLAKE Schuler           St. Croix, VI                   38:38   38:38

    7 NAYAN Banzal         18 St. Croix, VI                   38:48   38:48

    8 DAVID Fleming        52 St. Croix, VI                   38:51   38:51

    9 MORITZ Mueller       33 Frankfort Germa                 39:21   39:21

   10 TROY Holloway        56 St. Croix, VI                   42:53   42:53

   11 MIKKEL Harris        50 England                         45:34   45:34

   12 ROB Wolfe            60 St. Croix, VI                   46:45   46:45

   13 FLORENDO Astrophabi  41 St. Croix, VI                   50:08   50:08

   14 JAMES Whitehurst     72 St. Croix, VI                   54:50   54:50

   15 FRED Flint           63 St. Croix, VI                   55:05   55:05

   16 MIKE Klein           50 St. Croix, VI                   55:38   55:38

   17 LARRY Williams       77 St. Croix, VI                 1:04:40 1:04:40

***** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE****

    1 BRIDGET Klein           St. Croix, VI                   32:43   32:43

    2 LISAH Hamilton       47 Phoenixville, PA                32:50   32:50

    3 RACHEL Conhoff       20 St. Croix, VI                   36:36   36:36

    4 SAVANNAH Logan       27 St. Croix, VI                   41:05   41:05

    5 KAT Brownsdon        48 St. Croix, VI                   41:07   41:07

    6 DULCIE Crowther         St. Croix, VI                   44:00   44:00

    7 JESSICA Carter       32 St. Croix, VI                   44:01   44:01

    8 HEIDI Snow           43 St. Croix, VI                   44:42   44:42

    9 JESSICA Arshanbault  45 St. Croix, VI                   44:49   44:49

   10 ASHLEY Bouzionis     35 St. Croix, VI                   44:52   44:52

   11 SUE Harris           49 London, England                 45:32   45:32

   12 SHANNON Calhoun      50 St. Croix, VI                   45:52   45:52

   13 ANNE Mueller         29 Frankfurt, Germ                 45:54   45:54

   14 AMBER Harskin        42 Florida                         45:57   45:57

   15 MEGAN Russell        21 St. Croix, VI                   46:53   46:53

   16 HALEY Howard         21                                 48:24   48:24

   17 FAITH Snow           20 St. Croix, VI                   48:26   48:26

   18 RUTH Cresenzo        50 St. Croix, VI                   48:57   48:57

   19 JOSIE Calhoun        16 St. Croix, VI                   50:16   50:16

   20 DEBRA Aronstein         St. Croix, VI                 1:13:46 1:13:46

   21 LOUISE Stapleton     52 St. Croix, VI                 1:13:46 1:13:46

   22 CYNTHIA Whitehurst   64 St. Croix, VI                 1:13:46 1:13:46

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 19

    1    32 JOSIE Calhoun         50:16  16 St. Croix, VI           50:16 50:16

MALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 19

    1     4 COOPER Crowther       35:31  18 St. Croix, VI           35:31 35:31

    2     6 AUSTIN Harris         35:51  17 England                 35:51 35:51

    3    10 NAYAN Banzal          38:48  18 St. Croix, VI           38:48 38:48

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29

    1     7 RACHEL Conhoff        36:36  20 St. Croix, VI           36:36 36:36

    2    13 SAVANNAH Logan        41:05  27 St. Croix, VI           41:05 41:05

    3    24 ANNE Mueller          45:54  29 Frankfurt, Germany      45:54 45:54

    4    27 MEGAN Russell         46:53  21 St. Croix, VI           46:53 46:53

    5    28 HALEY Howard          48:24  21                         48:24 48:24

    6    29 FAITH Snow            48:26  20 St. Croix, VI           48:26 48:26

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

    1    17 JESSICA Carter        44:01  32 St. Croix, VI           44:01 44:01

    2    20 ASHLEY Bouzionis      44:52  35 St. Croix, VI           44:52 44:52

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

    1    12 MORITZ Mueller        39:21  33 Frankfort Germany       39:21 39:21

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

    1     3 LISAH Hamilton        32:50  47 Phoenixville, PA        32:50 32:50

    2    14 KAT Brownsdon         41:07  48 St. Croix, VI           41:07 41:07

    3    18 HEIDI Snow            44:42  43 St. Croix, VI           44:42 44:42

    4    19 JESSICA Arshanbault   44:49  45 St. Croix, VI           44:49 44:49

    5    21 SUE Harris            45:32  49 London, England         45:32 45:32

    6    25 AMBER Harskin         45:57  42 Floridia                45:57 45:57

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

    1     1 BILLY Bohlke          29:42  40 St. Croix, VI           29:42 29:42

    2     5 THOMAS Waniewit       35:38  41 Pennsylvania            35:38 35:38

    3    31 FLORENDO Astrophabi   50:08  41 St. Croix, VI           50:08 50:08

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59

    1    23 SHANNON Calhoun       45:52  50 St. Croix, VI           45:52 45:52

    2    30 RUTH Cresenzo         48:57  50 St. Croix, VI           48:57 48:57

    3    38 LOUISE Stapleton    1:13:46  52 St. Croix, VI         1:13:46 73:46

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 99

    1     8 RANDELL Nielsen       38:06  52 St. Croix, VI           38:06 38:06

    2    11 DAVID Fleming         38:51  52 St. Croix, VI           38:51 38:51

    3    15 TROY Holloway         42:53  56 St. Croix, VI           42:53 42:53

    4    22 MIKKEL Harris         45:34  50 England                 45:34 45:34

    5    26 ROB Wolfe             46:45  60 St. Croix, VI           46:45 46:45

    6    33 JAMES Whitehurst      54:50  72 St. Croix, VI           54:50 54:50

    7    34 FRED Flint            55:05  63 St. Croix, VI           55:05 55:05

    8    35 MIKE Klein            55:38  50 St. Croix, VI           55:38 55:38

    9    36 LARRY Williams      1:04:40  77 St. Croix, VI         1:04:40 64:40

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99

    1    39 CYNTHIA Whitehurst  1:13:46  64 St. Croix, VI         1:13:46 73:46

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99

    1    26 ROB Wolfe             46:45  60 St. Croix, VI           46:45 46:45

    2    33 JAMES Whitehurst      54:50  72 St. Croix, VI           54:50 54:50

    3    34 FRED Flint            55:05  63 St. Croix, VI           55:05 55:05

    4    36 LARRY Williams      1:04:40  77 St. Croix, VI         1:04:40 64:40

Page 1

                               AWARD LIST FOR  RACE

  THE 37th CANE BAY 5MILE ROAD RACE–Jingle Bell Run

                                  5 Miles

                             December 21, 2019

                        Cane Bay Beach to Carambola

                       St. Croix, Virgin Islands USA

               Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

Place Name                Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace    

===== =================== === = 

    1 BILLY Bohlke         40 M St. Croix, VI                   29:42  5:57

    2 BRIDGET Klein           F St. Croix, VI                   32:43  6:33

    3 LISAH Hamilton       47 F Phoenixville, PA                32:50  6:34

    4 COOPER Crowther      18 M St. Croix, VI                   35:31  7:07

    5 THOMAS Waniewit      41 M Pennsylvania                    35:38  7:08

    6 AUSTIN Harris        17 M England                         35:51  7:11

    7 RACHEL Conhoff       20 F St. Croix, VI                   36:36  7:20

    8 RANDELL Nielsen      52 M St. Croix, VI                   38:06  7:38

    9 BLAKE Schuler           M St. Croix, VI                   38:38  7:44

   10 NAYAN Banzal         18 M St. Croix, VI                   38:48  7:46

   11 DAVID Fleming        52 M St. Croix, VI                   38:51  7:47

   12 MORITZ Mueller       33 M Frankfort Germa                 39:21  7:53

   13 SAVANNAH Logan       27 F St. Croix, VI                   41:05  8:13

   14 KAT Brownsdon        48 F St. Croix, VI                   41:07  8:14

   15 TROY Holloway        56 M St. Croix, VI                   42:53  8:35

   16 DULCIE Crowther         F St. Croix, VI                   44:00  8:48

   17 JESSICA Carter       32 F St. Croix, VI                   44:01  8:49

   18 HEIDI Snow           43 F St. Croix, VI                   44:42  8:57

   19 JESSICA Arshanbault  45 F St. Croix, VI                   44:49  8:58

   20 ASHLEY Bouzionis     35 F St. Croix, VI                   44:52  8:59

   21 SUE Harris           49 F London, England                 45:32  9:07

   22 MIKKEL Harris        50 M England                         45:34  9:07

   23 SHANNON Calhoun      50 F St. Croix, VI                   45:52  9:11

   24 ANNE Mueller         29 F Frankfurt, Germ                 45:54  9:11

   25 AMBER Harskin        42 F Floridia                        45:57  9:12

   26 ROB Wolfe            60 M St. Croix, VI                   46:45  9:21

   27 MEGAN Russell        21 F St. Croix, VI                   46:53  9:23

   28 HALEY Howard         21 F                                 48:24  9:41

   29 FAITH Snow           20 F St. Croix, VI                   48:26  9:42

   30 RUTH Cresenzo        50 F St. Croix, VI                   48:57  9:48

   31 FLORENDO Astrophabi  41 M St. Croix, VI                   50:08 10:02

   32 JOSIE Calhoun        16 F St. Croix, VI                   50:16 10:04

   33 JAMES Whitehurst     72 M St. Croix, VI                   54:50 10:58

   34 FRED Flint           63 M St. Croix, VI                   55:05 11:01

   35 MIKE Klein           50 M St. Croix, VI                   55:38 11:08

   36 LARRY Williams       77 M St. Croix, VI                 1:04:40 12:56

   37 DEBRA Aronstein         F St. Croix, VI                 1:13:46 14:46

   38 LOUISE Stapleton     52 F St. Croix, VI                 1:13:46 14:46

   39 CYNTHIA Whitehurst   64 F St. Croix, VI                 1:13:46 14:46

 

 

 

Original Source: https://stjohnsource.com/2019/12/28/v-i-pace-runners-gives-results-of-37th-cane-bay-5mile-jingle-bell-race/