On Dec. 23, a few dozen local and visiting runners made it to the running of the 37th V.I.Pace Runners Cane Bay 5Mile Jingle Bell road race with the start/finish lines at scenic Cane Bay Beach. They included past winners, visitors from Europe, runners dressed in festive costumes and three of the top marathoners in V.I. history.
Billy Bohlke V.I. champion and record holder of distance races, led the way Saturday under rain-drenching conditions with a sub-six minute mile pace of 29:42. Bridget Klein, the third fastest V.I. women’s marathoner, led the women and finished second overall in a close race with Lisah Hamilton with a time of 32:43. Lisah Hamilton, V.I. record holder for the women’s marathon and home for the holidays, finished second for women and third overall in 32:50. Cooper Crowther of St. Croix was the second male finisher in 35:31; Thomas Waniwit of Pennsylvania was the third male in a close 35:38.
Notes: Kat Brownsdon won the best costume prize of two gift certificates to Caribbean Cinemas; she was also fifth among women in 41:07. Randall Nielsen won the raffle of gift certificates to Caribbean Cinemas and finished fifth among male finishers in 38:06.
Lisah Hamilton and Billy Bohlke were born at St. Croix’s Charles Harwood Hospital. Bohlke holds the V.I. National Record for 50 miles: 7:50.53, and Hamilton holds the V.I. National Record for the marathon: 2:43
Jessica Carter is the current V.I. women’s 50-mile V.I. National Record holder in 8:22.27, and she is also the current V.I. Marathon Champion, finishing seventh among women in 44:01. She and Bohlke are the current V.I. 50-mile champions.
Heidi Snow is a former V.I. women’s National Champion; she finished ninth among women in 44:42.
Mike Klein is the former V.I. 50-mile champion; he pushed son Michael to a 35th overall finish in 55:38.
Mike and Bridget celebrated their wedding anniversary on race day.
Results identify overall, placing by sex and age-grouping
The next V.I.Pace Runners is the Children Race at 10 a.m., Friday, Jan. 3, at the start of the Children’s Parade (Fisher St. and King St. in Frederiksted)
The next V.I.Pace Runners event is the 3Kings Mile at 10 a.m., Saturday Jan. 4, at the start of the Adult Parade at Claude O. Markoe School
For information, logon to http://virginislandspace.org; email wallacewilliams@msn.com or call 643-2557.
AWARD LIST FOR RACETHE 37th CANE BAY 5-MILE ROAD RACE–Jingle Bell Run
5 Miles
December 21, 2019
Cane Bay Beach to Carambola
St. Croix, Virgin Islands USA
Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners
***MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ****
1 BILLY Bohlke 40 St. Croix, VI 29:42 29:42
2 COOPER Crowther 18 St. Croix, VI 35:31 35:31
3 THOMAS Waniewit 41 Pennsylvania 35:38 35:38
4 AUSTIN Harris 17 England 35:51 35:51
5 RANDELL Nielsen 52 St. Croix, VI 38:06 38:06
6 BLAKE Schuler St. Croix, VI 38:38 38:38
7 NAYAN Banzal 18 St. Croix, VI 38:48 38:48
8 DAVID Fleming 52 St. Croix, VI 38:51 38:51
9 MORITZ Mueller 33 Frankfort Germa 39:21 39:21
10 TROY Holloway 56 St. Croix, VI 42:53 42:53
11 MIKKEL Harris 50 England 45:34 45:34
12 ROB Wolfe 60 St. Croix, VI 46:45 46:45
13 FLORENDO Astrophabi 41 St. Croix, VI 50:08 50:08
14 JAMES Whitehurst 72 St. Croix, VI 54:50 54:50
15 FRED Flint 63 St. Croix, VI 55:05 55:05
16 MIKE Klein 50 St. Croix, VI 55:38 55:38
17 LARRY Williams 77 St. Croix, VI 1:04:40 1:04:40
***** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE****
1 BRIDGET Klein St. Croix, VI 32:43 32:43
2 LISAH Hamilton 47 Phoenixville, PA 32:50 32:50
3 RACHEL Conhoff 20 St. Croix, VI 36:36 36:36
4 SAVANNAH Logan 27 St. Croix, VI 41:05 41:05
5 KAT Brownsdon 48 St. Croix, VI 41:07 41:07
6 DULCIE Crowther St. Croix, VI 44:00 44:00
7 JESSICA Carter 32 St. Croix, VI 44:01 44:01
8 HEIDI Snow 43 St. Croix, VI 44:42 44:42
9 JESSICA Arshanbault 45 St. Croix, VI 44:49 44:49
10 ASHLEY Bouzionis 35 St. Croix, VI 44:52 44:52
11 SUE Harris 49 London, England 45:32 45:32
12 SHANNON Calhoun 50 St. Croix, VI 45:52 45:52
13 ANNE Mueller 29 Frankfurt, Germ 45:54 45:54
14 AMBER Harskin 42 Florida 45:57 45:57
15 MEGAN Russell 21 St. Croix, VI 46:53 46:53
16 HALEY Howard 21 48:24 48:24
17 FAITH Snow 20 St. Croix, VI 48:26 48:26
18 RUTH Cresenzo 50 St. Croix, VI 48:57 48:57
19 JOSIE Calhoun 16 St. Croix, VI 50:16 50:16
20 DEBRA Aronstein St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 1:13:46
21 LOUISE Stapleton 52 St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 1:13:46
22 CYNTHIA Whitehurst 64 St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 1:13:46
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 10 – 19
1 32 JOSIE Calhoun 50:16 16 St. Croix, VI 50:16 50:16
MALE AGE GROUP: 10 – 19
1 4 COOPER Crowther 35:31 18 St. Croix, VI 35:31 35:31
2 6 AUSTIN Harris 35:51 17 England 35:51 35:51
3 10 NAYAN Banzal 38:48 18 St. Croix, VI 38:48 38:48
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29
1 7 RACHEL Conhoff 36:36 20 St. Croix, VI 36:36 36:36
2 13 SAVANNAH Logan 41:05 27 St. Croix, VI 41:05 41:05
3 24 ANNE Mueller 45:54 29 Frankfurt, Germany 45:54 45:54
4 27 MEGAN Russell 46:53 21 St. Croix, VI 46:53 46:53
5 28 HALEY Howard 48:24 21 48:24 48:24
6 29 FAITH Snow 48:26 20 St. Croix, VI 48:26 48:26
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39
1 17 JESSICA Carter 44:01 32 St. Croix, VI 44:01 44:01
2 20 ASHLEY Bouzionis 44:52 35 St. Croix, VI 44:52 44:52
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39
1 12 MORITZ Mueller 39:21 33 Frankfort Germany 39:21 39:21
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
1 3 LISAH Hamilton 32:50 47 Phoenixville, PA 32:50 32:50
2 14 KAT Brownsdon 41:07 48 St. Croix, VI 41:07 41:07
3 18 HEIDI Snow 44:42 43 St. Croix, VI 44:42 44:42
4 19 JESSICA Arshanbault 44:49 45 St. Croix, VI 44:49 44:49
5 21 SUE Harris 45:32 49 London, England 45:32 45:32
6 25 AMBER Harskin 45:57 42 Floridia 45:57 45:57
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
1 1 BILLY Bohlke 29:42 40 St. Croix, VI 29:42 29:42
2 5 THOMAS Waniewit 35:38 41 Pennsylvania 35:38 35:38
3 31 FLORENDO Astrophabi 50:08 41 St. Croix, VI 50:08 50:08
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59
1 23 SHANNON Calhoun 45:52 50 St. Croix, VI 45:52 45:52
2 30 RUTH Cresenzo 48:57 50 St. Croix, VI 48:57 48:57
3 38 LOUISE Stapleton 1:13:46 52 St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 73:46
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 99
1 8 RANDELL Nielsen 38:06 52 St. Croix, VI 38:06 38:06
2 11 DAVID Fleming 38:51 52 St. Croix, VI 38:51 38:51
3 15 TROY Holloway 42:53 56 St. Croix, VI 42:53 42:53
4 22 MIKKEL Harris 45:34 50 England 45:34 45:34
5 26 ROB Wolfe 46:45 60 St. Croix, VI 46:45 46:45
6 33 JAMES Whitehurst 54:50 72 St. Croix, VI 54:50 54:50
7 34 FRED Flint 55:05 63 St. Croix, VI 55:05 55:05
8 35 MIKE Klein 55:38 50 St. Croix, VI 55:38 55:38
9 36 LARRY Williams 1:04:40 77 St. Croix, VI 1:04:40 64:40
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 99
1 39 CYNTHIA Whitehurst 1:13:46 64 St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 73:46
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 99
1 26 ROB Wolfe 46:45 60 St. Croix, VI 46:45 46:45
2 33 JAMES Whitehurst 54:50 72 St. Croix, VI 54:50 54:50
3 34 FRED Flint 55:05 63 St. Croix, VI 55:05 55:05
4 36 LARRY Williams 1:04:40 77 St. Croix, VI 1:04:40 64:40
Page 1
AWARD LIST FOR RACE
THE 37th CANE BAY 5MILE ROAD RACE–Jingle Bell Run
5 Miles
December 21, 2019
Cane Bay Beach to Carambola
St. Croix, Virgin Islands USA
Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners
Place Name Age S City St Club Time Pace
===== =================== === =
1 BILLY Bohlke 40 M St. Croix, VI 29:42 5:57
2 BRIDGET Klein F St. Croix, VI 32:43 6:33
3 LISAH Hamilton 47 F Phoenixville, PA 32:50 6:34
4 COOPER Crowther 18 M St. Croix, VI 35:31 7:07
5 THOMAS Waniewit 41 M Pennsylvania 35:38 7:08
6 AUSTIN Harris 17 M England 35:51 7:11
7 RACHEL Conhoff 20 F St. Croix, VI 36:36 7:20
8 RANDELL Nielsen 52 M St. Croix, VI 38:06 7:38
9 BLAKE Schuler M St. Croix, VI 38:38 7:44
10 NAYAN Banzal 18 M St. Croix, VI 38:48 7:46
11 DAVID Fleming 52 M St. Croix, VI 38:51 7:47
12 MORITZ Mueller 33 M Frankfort Germa 39:21 7:53
13 SAVANNAH Logan 27 F St. Croix, VI 41:05 8:13
14 KAT Brownsdon 48 F St. Croix, VI 41:07 8:14
15 TROY Holloway 56 M St. Croix, VI 42:53 8:35
16 DULCIE Crowther F St. Croix, VI 44:00 8:48
17 JESSICA Carter 32 F St. Croix, VI 44:01 8:49
18 HEIDI Snow 43 F St. Croix, VI 44:42 8:57
19 JESSICA Arshanbault 45 F St. Croix, VI 44:49 8:58
20 ASHLEY Bouzionis 35 F St. Croix, VI 44:52 8:59
21 SUE Harris 49 F London, England 45:32 9:07
22 MIKKEL Harris 50 M England 45:34 9:07
23 SHANNON Calhoun 50 F St. Croix, VI 45:52 9:11
24 ANNE Mueller 29 F Frankfurt, Germ 45:54 9:11
25 AMBER Harskin 42 F Floridia 45:57 9:12
26 ROB Wolfe 60 M St. Croix, VI 46:45 9:21
27 MEGAN Russell 21 F St. Croix, VI 46:53 9:23
28 HALEY Howard 21 F 48:24 9:41
29 FAITH Snow 20 F St. Croix, VI 48:26 9:42
30 RUTH Cresenzo 50 F St. Croix, VI 48:57 9:48
31 FLORENDO Astrophabi 41 M St. Croix, VI 50:08 10:02
32 JOSIE Calhoun 16 F St. Croix, VI 50:16 10:04
33 JAMES Whitehurst 72 M St. Croix, VI 54:50 10:58
34 FRED Flint 63 M St. Croix, VI 55:05 11:01
35 MIKE Klein 50 M St. Croix, VI 55:38 11:08
36 LARRY Williams 77 M St. Croix, VI 1:04:40 12:56
37 DEBRA Aronstein F St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 14:46
38 LOUISE Stapleton 52 F St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 14:46
39 CYNTHIA Whitehurst 64 F St. Croix, VI 1:13:46 14:46